HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dirac.com Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 22, 2019

In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we collect and process personal data (“data”) which relates to our business contacts, customers and other contacts such as job applicants.

For the purposes of applicable data protection legislation, Dirac Research AB reg. nr 556612-5067 (“Dirac”) is the controller of your personal data and determines how and why your personal data will be processed. Should you have any questions regarding Dirac’s processing of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at .

How we collect data

We collect your personal data:

  • When we engage in a business relationship.
  • Through our website.
  • Through our payment service provider Avangate.
  • Through email correspondence.
  • When you provide us with data through meetings, social media or events.

What data we collect

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfill our stated purposes.

Personal data we process in relation to our business contacts (B2B):

  • Basic information such as your name, workplace and title.
  • Contact details such as address, e-mail address and telephone number. · Payment information.
  • Information you provide in connection with meetings or events, such as requirements in respect of availability of premises or allergies.
  • E-mail correspondence and confirmation when you open or forward an e-mail from Dirac.
  • Your visit of our website and IP address.

Personal data we process in relation to our online store and products (B2C):

  • Basic information such as your name and workplace.
  • Contact details such as address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Payment information such as payment method, amount, order number and date of purchase.
  • IP address.
  • Hardware ID and audio measurements (Dirac Live®)

Personal data we process in relation to other contacts:

  • Information you provide us with, such as emails, job applications etc.
  • In the recruitment process we may also process data provided by references or former employers.

Why we process your data

Please find below information regarding how we use your personal data, the legal bases and how long we store your data.

Our business contacts’ data (B2B)

We use personal data to manage our business relationship with you (“Business relationship purposes”). The legal basis is for the performance of the contract between you and Dirac. If there’s no contract the processing is based on Dirac’s legitimate interest in maintaining and managing its business relationships. The data will be stored as long as we have a business relationship with you or the company you represent.

We use your contact information to market our services through, for example, newsletters, publications and events (“Marketing purposes”). The legal basis for other marketing activities (reaching out to you with newsletters etc.) is Dirac’s legitimate interest in marketing its products and services. The data is stored as long as we have your consent, a business relationship or until you, where applicable, opt out. With your consent, we may receive information whether you opened our email and if you interacted with any content such as links.

We use data regarding transactions between you or the company/organization you represent and Dirac (“Legal obligations”). The legal basis is for complying with a legal obligation, e.g. Dirac’s legal obligations due to the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. bokföringslagen). The data is stored as long as prescribed by law, i.e. seven years for receipts and financial information.

We may use personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (“Legal rights”). The legal basis is Dirac’s legitimate interest in establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims. Information that is relevant for any legal claim is kept for up to ten years in accordance with the Swedish Act on Limitation (Sw. preskriptionslagen).

Data related to our online store or products (B2C)

We use data for the performance of the contract between you and Dirac. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract between you and Dirac. The data is stored if there is a contract between you and Dirac. The data may however be stored longer for other purposes (Legal obligations or Legal rights below).

We use your contact information to market our services through, for example, newsletters, publications and events (“Marketing purposes”). The legal basis for other marketing activities (reaching out to you with newsletters etc.) is Dirac’s legitimate interest in marketing its products and services. The data is stored as long as we have your consent, a business relationship or until you, where applicable, opt out. With your consent, we may receive information whether you opened our email and if you interacted with any content such as links.

We use data to ensure that Dirac’s products are used in accordance with the licenses (“License purposes”). The legal basis is Dirac’s legitimate interest in protecting and managing its licenses. The data is stored as long as you hold a license to use Dirac live.

We use data regarding transactions between you or the company/organization you represent and Dirac (“Legal obligations”). The legal basis is for complying with a legal obligation, e.g. Dirac’s legal obligations due to the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. bokföringslagen). The data is stored as long as prescribed by law, i.e. seven years for receipts and financial information.

We use data to prevent unauthorized access and misuse of Dirac’s website and services and to ensure the safety of information (“Prevention of misuse”). The legal basis is Dirac’s legitimate interest in having control over authorizations, access to and functioning of Dirac’s digital services. The data is stored no longer than necessary based on your use of our website and services.

We may use personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (“Legal rights”). The legal basis is Dirac’s legitimate interest in establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims. Information that is relevant for any legal claim is kept for up to ten years in accordance with the Swedish Act on Limitation (Sw. preskriptionslagen).

Other contacts

We may use any information you provide us with to manage our relationship with you, for example for answering your queries or providing you with relevant information regarding your relationship with Dirac (“Communication purposes”). The legal basis is Dirac’s legitimate interest in managing the relationship with you. The data is stored no longer than necessary based on the relationship between you and Dirac.

We use data you provide us with in relation to a job application to process your application and assess your suitability for employment (“Recruitment purposes”). The legal basis is Dirac’s legitimate interest in recruiting employees with adequate skillsets. The data is stored as long as necessary to assess if you are suitable for employment at Dirac.

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims in relation to recruitment (“Legal rights”). The legal basis is Dirac’s legitimate interest in establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims related to recruitment. We will not store your data for more than 25 months after we recruited someone for an employment that you applied for.

How we share your data

We do not sell your data to any third party for marketing purposes. However, we may share information with our suppliers when they perform services on our behalf to maintain and support our IT systems. Such suppliers may only process the data in accordance with our instructions, i.e. in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • We may also disclose or share your data with:
  • Auditors.
  • Professional advisors.
  • A third party when it’s necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Social media such as Facebook, Weibo, LinkedIn or Twitter when you contact us through such services. If you use these services, we refer to the respective service’s Privacy Policy for information on how they process personal data.

We strive to process all your data inside EU/EEA. However, some of Dirac’s IT providers operate in the United States, for example Google by the use Google Analytics. When personal data is shared with these providers, Dirac has ensured that the level of protection is equivalent to that applicable in the EU/EEA, by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses with Google, in accordance with Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can read more about the standard contractual clauses here.Further information on the Standard Contractual Clauses and other safety measures can also be found on the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection’s website.

If we transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will be subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

How we protect your data

We use a range of technical and organizational measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, use, loss, change or deletion in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Such measures include, but are not limited to, physical controls, encryption, eligibility restrictions, policies, etc.

Your rights

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, you have a right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of the processing. You also have a right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

You have a right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your data with the Swedish Data Protection Authority, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority in the Member State of your habitual residence or place of work.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dirac reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If substantial changes to the Privacy Policy are made, Dirac will inform you about such changes by e-mail, provided that Dirac has your e-mail address, or if possible in some other manner.

How to contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your data or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under applicable data protection legislation.

You can contact us at: Dirac Research AB, Dirac Research AB, 556612-5067, Box 4, SE-737 21 FAGERSTA, or by email at .

Cookies

Dirac’s website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that the website you visit requests to save on your computer. Dirac uses cookies based on your consent to:

  • To facilitate and improve your use of the website.
  • To collect information about your experience on our website using Google Analytics. Such information includes number of website visitors, average duration per session, the pages per session, and more.
  • To identify when business contacts visit our website.
  • For marketing purposes: Display Dirac’s advert when you visit certain websites, including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, and to create social media marketing profiles based on the info collected via cookies, assess marketing performance to create better marketing campaigns.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, the “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie. Additionally, you may be able to disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.