Privacy Policy

Dirac.com Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 29, 2018

In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we collect and process personal data (“data”) which relates to our business contacts, customers and other contacts such as job applicants.

For the purposes of applicable data protection legislation, Dirac Research AB reg. nr 556612-5067 (“Dirac”) is the controller of your personal data and determines how and why your personal data will be processed. Should you have any questions regarding Dirac’s processing of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@dirac.com.

How we collect data

We collect your personal data:

·      When we engage in a business relationship.

·      Through our website.

·      Through our payment service provider Avangate.

·      Through email correspondence.

·      When you provide us with data through meetings, social media or events.

What data we collect

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes.

Personal data we process in relation to our business contacts:

·      Basic information such as your name, workplace and title.

·      Contact details such as address, e-mail address and telephone number.

·      Payment information.

·      Information you provide in connection with meetings or events, such as requirements in respect of availability of premises or allergies.

·      E-mail correspondence and confirmation when you open or forward an e-mail from Dirac.

·      Your visit of our website and IP address.

Personal data we process in relation to our online store and products:

·      Basic information such as your name and workplace.

·      Contact details such as address, e-mail address and telephone number.

·      Payment information such as payment method, amount, order number and date of purchase.

·      IP address.

·      Hardware ID and audio measurements (Dirac Live®)

Personal data we process in relation to other contacts:

·      Information you provide us with, such as emails, job applications etc.

·      In the recruitment process we may also process data provided by referees or former employers.

Why we process your data

Please find below a chart describing the purpose, legal basis and storage period of the processing of your data.

Our business contacts’ data

Purpose Legal basis Storage period
To manage our business relationship with you. Performance of a contract: If there’s a contract between you and Dirac. Legitimate interest: Dirac’s legitimate interest in maintaining and managing its business relationships. As long as we have a business relationship with you or the company you represent.
To market our services through, for example, newsletters, publications and events. Consent: If you give your consent, we receive information whether you opened our email and if you interacted with any content such as links. Legitimate interest: Dirac’s legitimate interest in marketing its products and services. Consent: As long as we have your consent. Legitimate interest: As long as we have a business relationship or until you opt out.
To comply with legal obligations. Comply with a legal obligation: For example, Dirac’s legal obligations due to the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. bokföringslagen). As long as prescribed by law, e.g. seven years for receipts and financial information.
For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Legitimate interest: Dirac’s legitimate interest in establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims. Information that is relevant for any legal claim is kept for up to ten years in accordance with the Swedish Act on Limitation (Sw. preskriptionslagen).

Data related to our online store or products

Purpose Legal basis Storage period
Performance of the contract between you and Dirac. Performance of a contract: The processing is necessary for Dirac’s performance of the contract between you and Dirac. The data is stored if there is a contract between you and Dirac.
Ensuring that Dirac’s products are used in accordance with the licenses. Legitimate interest: The processing is necessary for Dirac’s legitimate interest in protecting and managing its licenses. The data is stored as long as you hold a license to use Dirac live.
To comply with legal obligations. Comply with a legal obligation: For example, Dirac’s legal obligations due to the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. bokföringslagen). As long as prescribed by law, e.g. seven years for receipts and financial information.
To prevent unauthorized access and misuse of Dirac’s website and services and to ensure the safety of information. Legitimate interest: Dirac’s legitimate interest in having control over authorizations, access to and functioning of Dirac’s digital services. No longer than necessary based on your use of our website and services.
For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Legitimate interest: Dirac’s legitimate interest in establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims. Information that is relevant for any legal claim is kept for up to ten years in accordance with the Swedish Act on Limitation (Sw. preskriptionslagen).

Other contacts

Purpose Legal basis Storage period
To manage our relationship with you, for example: 1. Answering your queries.2. Provide you with relevant information regarding your relationship with Dirac. Legitimate interest: Dirac’s legitimate interest in managing the relationship with you. No longer than necessary based on the specific circumstances.
To progress your application and assess your suitability for employment. Legitimate interest: Dirac’s legitimate interest in recruiting suitable employees. No longer than necessary to assess if you are suitable for employment at Dirac.
For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims in relation to recruitment. Legitimate interest Dirac’s legitimate interest in establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims related to recruitment. No longer than 25 months after we filled a position you applied for.

How we share your data

We do not sell your data to any third party for marketing purposes. However, we may share information with our suppliers when they perform services on our behalf to maintain and support our IT systems. Such suppliers may only process the data in accordance with our instructions, i.e. in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose or share your data with:

·      Auditors.

·      Professional advisors.

·      A third party when it’s necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

·      Social media such as Facebook, Weibo, LinkedIn or Twitter when you contact us through such services. If you use these services, we refer to the respective service’s Privacy Policy for information on how they process personal data.

We strive to process all your data inside EU/EEA. However, some of Dirac’s IT providers operate in the United States, for example Google by the use Google Analytics. When personal data is shared with these providers, Dirac has ensured that the level of protection is equivalent to that applicable in the EU/EEA, through the providers' accession to the EU-US framework, Privacy Shield, in accordance with Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can read more about the framework here.

If we transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will be subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

How we protect your data

We use a range of technical and organizational measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, use, loss, change or deletion in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Such actions include, but are not limited to, physical controls, encryption, eligibility restrictions, policies, etc. 

Your rights

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, you have a right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of the processing. You also have a right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

You have a right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your data with the Swedish Data Protection Authority, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority in the Member State of your habitual residence or place of work.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dirac reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If substantial changes to the Privacy Policy are made, Dirac will inform you about such changes by e-mail, provided that Dirac has your e-mail address, or if possible in some other manner.

How to contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your data or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under applicable data protection legislation.

You can contact us at: Dirac Research AB, 556612-5067, Box 4, SE-737 21 FAGERSTA, or by email at privacy@dirac.com

Cookies

Dirac’s website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that the website you visit requests to save on your computer. Dirac uses cookies based on your consent to:

·      To facilitate and improve your use of the website.

·      To collect information about your experience on our website using Google Analytics. Such information includes number of website visitors, average duration per session, the pages per session, and more.

·      To identify when business contacts visit our website.

·      For marketing purposes: Display Dirac’s advert when you visit certain websites, including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, amongst others, create social media marketing profiles based on the info collected via cookies, assess marketing performance to create a better marketing campaign.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, the “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie. Additionally, you may be able to disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.